Medical malpractice: Beyond the discovery "three step" Judgment reversed. There's no cap on economic damages, but a medical malpractice plaintiff can't receive more than $250,000 for non-economic loss. We have decades of experience with medical malpractice and Michigan law. First, it requires plaintiffs to provide at least 90 days' notice to the health care . can be extremely helpful in guiding you through the legal requirements. sample notice of intent to sue medical malpractice california How to Write a Letter of Intent for Malpractice | Legal Beagle California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." 4250 Lakeside Dr. That means you need to give written notice informing the health care provider that you're going to file the medical malpractice lawsuit, and then you have to wait at least 90 days before you actually do file it. 02. Statement of the relief the plaintiff seeks.